DePaul University College of LAS > Academics > Philosophy > Class Search > Graduate Courses > 2004-2011 Course Schedule

2004-2011 Course Schedule

2010-2011

FALL

WINTER

SPRING

Aristotle
 
PHL 415 -
Aristotle
On Logos I:
Organon/Metaphysics
M 6:00-9:15
Sean Kirkland
 
 

PHL 416  -
Aristotle
On Logos II:
Rhetoric/Politics

M 6:00-9:15
Sean Kirkland

PHL 552 -Aristotle
On Logos III:
Heidegger’s Reading of Aristotle
T 1:00-4:10
Will McNeill

Hegel
PHL 515 -
Hegel
Phenomenology of
Sprit I
TH 1:00-4:10
Kevin Thompson

PHL 516 -
Hegel
Phenomenology of Spirit II
TH 1:00-4:10
Kevin Thompson

PHL 500 -
French Hegel
W 1:00-4:10
Elizabeth Rottenberg



Reading thinkers
and  Events
PHL 500 -
Duns Scotus
W 6:00-9:15
Rick Lee

PHL 557 -
Heidegger’s Kant
T 1:00-4:10
Avery Goldman

PHL 522 -
Arendt: Thinking Politics
TH 1:00-4:10
Peg Birmingham

 

Contemporary French
Thought

PHL 577 -
Derrida:
Writing, Photography,  and
Other Trace Elements
T 1:00-4:10
Michael Naas

PHL 590 -
Trends in Contemporary French PHL
"Badiou: from Ontology to Politics"

W 1:00-4:10
Bill Martin

PHL 661 -
French Feminism
W 6:00-9:15
Tina Chanter

Economics and Politics:
Liberalism



PHL 656 -
Rawls and Political Liberalism
T 6:00-9:15
Jason Hill


PHL 559 -
Foucault and Liberalism: 
“The Birth of Biopolitics" 

M 6:00-9:15
Darrell Moore​​

2009-2010

Stream Topic
2009-2010
Autumn (sec 101) Winter (sec 201) Spring (sec 301)
PHILOSOPHY AND THE
QUESTION OF NATURE

PHL 410 – Plato’s Philosophy of Nature

Michael Naas

TH 6:00-9:00 PM

PHL 415 – Aristotle’s Physics

Sean Kirkland

W 6:00-9:00 PM

                                            
MATERIALITY, IMMANENCE,
AND SOVEREIGNTY

PHL 434 – Hobbes I

Rick Lee

W 6:00-9:00 PM

PHL 434 – Hobbes  II

Peg Birmingham

TH 1:00-4:20  PM

PHL 590 – Deleuze:
Difference and Repetition

Kevin Thompson

TH 1:00-4:20 PM

KANT​​

PHL 510 – Kant I
Critique of Pure Reason I

Avery Goldman

W 1:00-4:20 PM

PHL 511 – Kant II
Critique of Pure Reason II

Avery Goldman

W 1:00-4:20 PM

PHL 512 – Kant III
Critique of Practical Reason

Elizabeth Rottenberg

T 6:00-9:00 PM

PHENOMENOLOGY & THE QUESTION OF ORIGINS

PHL 629 – History, Genealogy, & Origins, in Heidegger, Nietzsche, Foucault

Will McNeill

T 1:00-4:20  PM

PHL 629 – History, Genealogy, & Origins, in Heidegger, Nietzsche, Foucault

Will McNeill

T 1:00-4:20 PM

PHL 565 – Merleau-Ponty I

Françoise Dastur

W 6:00-9:00 PM

CHINESE PHILOSOPHY,
AESTHETICS, POLITICS

PHL 500 – Chinese Philosophy

Franklin Perkins

M 6:00-9:00 PM

PHL 522 – Fanon

Darrell Moore

M 6:00-9:00 PM

PHL 587 – Levinas: Art & Politics

Tina Chanter

M 6:00-9:00 PM

2008-2009

Stream Topic
2008-2009
Autumn (sec 101) Winter (sec 201) Spring (sec 301)
The Body 

The Body in Daoist Thought

Franklin Perkins
Mon. 5:45-9:00

Leibniz on The Body
 
Franklin Perkins
Mon. 5:45-9:00

Topics/Continental PHL: The Body

Mary Jeanne Larrabee
Tue. 1:30-4:45

Kant and Hegel 

Hegel II: Science of Logic I

Kevin Thompson 
Tue. 1:30-4:45

Hegel II: Science of Logic II

Kevin Thompson
Tue. 1:30-4:45

Kant II: Critique of Judgement

Avery Goldman 
Tue. 5:45-9:00

Political Philosophy

The Subject of Politics I 

Peg Birmingham 
Thurs. 1:30-4:45

The Subject of Politics II

Peg Birmingham
Thurs. 1:30-4:45

Sexualities

Topics/Continental PHL: Sexuality

Tina Chanter
Wed. 5:45-9:00

Topics/Continental PHL: Queer Theory

Darrell Moore
Wed. 5:45-9:00

 

Continental Philosophy and Critique

Derrida I 

Michael Naas
Tue. 5:45-9:00

Topics/Continental PHL: Marxism

Bill Martin
Tue. 5:45-9:00

The Task of Critique

Elizabeth Millan-Zaibert
Wed. 5:45-9:00

Of Human Bondage

Topics/Continental PHL: Spivak

Namita Goswami
Thurs. 5:45-9:00

Human Being, Animal Being

H. Peter Steeves 
Thurs. 1:30-4:45

Topics in Ethics

Mollie Painter-Morland
Online

Hoelderlin: Philosophy & Poetry

Francoise Dastur
Thurs. 5:45-9:00 

Locke 

Patricia Werhane
MW 3:30-5:00

​​

2007-2008

Stream Topic
2007-2008
Autumn (sec 101) Winter (sec 201) Spring (sec 301)
Sovereignty, Law, and Beyond 

Plato's Laws

Michael Naas
Tue. 1:30-4:45

Plato's Laws II

Michael Naas
Wed. 5:45–9:00

Zizek

Bill Martin
Tue. 5:45–9:00

Antigone(s)

Tragic Time in Aristotle's Poetics

Sean Kirkland
Tue. 5:45-9:00

Holderlin/Hegel/Derrida:
Caesura/Roconciliation/The Quasi-Transcendental
 

Kevin Thompson
Tue 1:30-4:45

Performative, Post-Colonial Politics of Antigone

Tina Chanter
Wed. 5:45-9:00

Rights, Property, And The Drive For Mastery

Topics in Psychoanalytic Theory: The Drive for Mastery

Elizabeth Rottenberg
Mon. 5:45-9:00

Topics in Psychoanalytic Theory: The Drive for Mastery

Elizabeth Rottenberg
Tue. 1:30-4:45

History of Philosophy

Descartes

Rick Lee
Mon. 5:45-9:00

Descartes

Rick Lee
Tue. 5:45-9:00

Social/Political Thought: Early American Political Thought


Darrell Moore
Thurs. 5:45–9:00

Heidegger and Hermeneutics

Being and Time I

Will McNeill
Thurs. 1:30-4:45

Being and Time II

Will McNeill
Thurs. 1:30-4:45

Hermeneutics

David Pellauer
Mon. 5:45–9:00

Beyond The Continent

Chinese Philosophy

Franklin Perkins 
Wed. 5:45-9:00

Latin American Philosophy

Elizabeth Millan-Zaibert
Thurs. 5:45–9:00

Postcolonial Feminist Theory

Namita Goswami
Thurs. 5:45–9:00​​ 

2006-2007

Autumn

Winter

Spring

Contemporary French Philosophy

Tina Chanter

 

M 5:45-9:00

Plato II

Sean Kirkland

 

M 5:45-9:00

Critical Race Theory

Emmanuel Eze

 

M 5:45-9:00

Being and the Political Event: Arendt, Agamben, Badiou, I

Peg Birmingham

 

T 2:15-5:30

Foucault

Darrell Moore

 

W 5:45-9:00

 

Philosophy of History in German Idealism

Kevin Thompson

 

T 2:15-5:30

 

Moral Agency

Mollie Painter-Morland

 

T 5:45-9:00

Topics in Continental Philosophy

Michael Naas

 

T 2:15-5:30

Aquinas

Richard Lee

 

T 5:45-9:00

Plato I

Sean Kirkland

 

W 5:45-9:00

 

Being and the Political Event: Arendt, Agamben, Badiou, II

Peg Birmingham

 

W 2:15-5:30

Badiou

William Martin

 

W 5:45-9:00

Nature in German Romanticism And Ideal

Elizabeth Milan-Zaibert

 

TH 2:15-5:30

 

Topics in Continental Philosophy: Techne & Technicity I

Will McNeill

 

TH 2:15-5:30

Topics in Continental Philosophy: Techne & Technicity II

Will McNeill

 

TH 2:15-5:30

Ricouer on Selfhood

David Pellauer

 

TH 5:45-9:00

Nietzsche: The Life

David Krell

 

T 5:45-9:00

Nietzsche: The Work

David Krell

 

M 5:45-9:00

 

 

Topics in Continental Philosophy:: Heidegger, Hermeneutics, Religion

Ben Vedder

 

TH 5:45-9:00​​

2005-2006

Stream Topic
2005–2006

 Autumn (sec 101)

 Winter (sec 201)

 Spring (sec 301)

Time and Memory

Aristotle

Sean Kirkland
Wed. 5:45–9:00

Heidegger

Will McNeill
Wed. 2:15–5:30

Ricouer

David Pellauer
Mon. 5:45–9:00

Politics Violence
Deception:
Arendt/Derrida

Derrida

Michael Naas
Thu. 5:45–9:00

Derrida/Arendt

Elizabeth Rottenberg
Wed. 5:45–9:00

Arendt

Peg Birmingham
Thu. 2:15–5:30

Aesthetics and
Feminist Theory

Aesthetics


Darrell Moore

Mon. 5:45–9:00

Kristeva, Art, and Abjection

​​Tina Chanter
Thu. 5:45–9:00

Postcolonial Feminism

Namita Goswami
Wed. 5:45–9:00

Early Modern
and Kant

Suarez


Rick Lee

Mon. 5:45–9:00

Spinoza


Frank Perkins

Mon. 5:45–9:00

Kant: Critique of
Judgment

Avery Goldman
Tue. 2:15–5:30

German Idealism

Hegel I:
Science of Logic

Kevin Thompson
Tue. 2:15–5:30

Hegel II:
Science of Logic

Kevin Thompson
Tue. 2:15–5:30

Marx: Capital


Bill Martin

Thu. 5:45–9:00

2004-2005

Stream Topic
2004–2005

 Autumn (sec 101)

 Winter (sec 201)

 Spring (sec 301)

Ancient Philosophy

Plato: Timaeus I

Michael Naas
Tue. 5:45–9:00

Plato: Timaeus II

Michael Naas
Mon. 5:45–9:00

Aristotle: Metaphysics

Sean Kirkland
Tue. 5:45–9:00

Modern Philosophy

Hume: Treatise on Human Nature

Peg Birmingham
Thu. 2:15–5:30

Kant: Critique of Pure Reason I

Avery Goldman
Thu. 2:15–5:30

Kant: Critique of
Pure Reason
II

Avery Goldman
Thu. 2:15–5:30​​

Hegel and the Frankfurt School

Adorno and the Frankfurt School I

Rick Lee
Mon. 5:45–9:00

Adorno and the Frankfurt School II

Rick Lee
Tue. 5:45–9:00

Hegel:
Philosophy of Right

Kevin Thompson
Tue. 2:15–5:30

German and French Nietzsche

Heidegger/
Nietzsche I

Will McNeill
Wed. 2:15–5:30

Heidegger/
Nietzsche II

Will McNeill
Wed. 2:15–5:30

The French Nietzsche


Elizabeth Rottenberg

Mon. 5:45–9:00

Social/
Political Philosophy

Locke: Second Treatise on Government


Darrell Moore

Wed. 5:45–9:00

Smith: Wealth of Nations and other writings


Patricia Werhane

Wed. 5:45–9:00

Cosmopolitanism: Historical and Contemporary Perspectives

Jason Hill
Wed. 5:45–9:00