College of Liberal Arts & Social Sciences > Academics > Philosophy > Graduate Program > Graduate Courses

Graduate Courses

Please visit Campus Connection for current course information. A guest login is available if you do not have a password.

Graduate Course Descriptions 2018-2019

  Fall Winter Spring
HISTORY OF PHILOSOPHY PHL 415 – Aristotle I
Aristotle’s Metaphysics
Sean D. Kirkland
T 3:00-6:15 [H-I]
PHL 440 – Spinoza
Spinoza’s Ethics
Richard A. Lee, Jr.
W 3:00-6:15 [H-II]
PHL 438 – Leibniz
Richard A. Lee, Jr.
TH 3:00-6:15 [H-II]
HEGEL PHL 515 – Hegel I
Hegel’s Phenomenology
María Acosta
M 3:00-6:15 [H-II]
PHL 516 – Hegel II
Hegel’s Science of Logic
Kevin Thompson
T 3:00-6:15 [H-II]
PHL 557 – Topics in Continental Philosophy
Hegel’s Science of Logic
Kevin Thompson
T 3:00-6:15 [CE]
SINGULARITY AND THE EVENT PHL 661 - Topics in Feminist Theory
Adriana Cavarero: A Philosophy in the Singular
Fanny Söderbäck
W 3:00-6:15 [NP]
PHL 577 – Derrida I
Derrida: Performativity and the Event
Michael Naas
M 3:00-6:15 [CE]
PHL 578 – Derrida II
Derrida: Performativity and the Event
Elizabeth Rottenberg
M 3:00-6:15 [CE]
CHALLENGING THE TRADITION PHL 551 – Heidegger II
The Fate of Phenomenology: Heidegger’s Legacy
Will McNeill
TH 3:00-6:15 [CE]
PHL 590 – Trends in Contemporary French Philosophy Deleuze in 1968
Peg Birmingham
TH 3:00-6:15 [CE]
PHL 500 - Special Topics Michel Henry’s Phenomenology of Life: A Philosophy of Immanence
Frédéric Seyler
W 3:00-6:15 [H-II]
TEACHING PRACTICUM     PHL 697 – Teaching Practicum 2nd Year Student Enrollment Requirement
Jason D. Hill
TBA
Distribution Requirement Key:
H-I = History of Western PHL (Ancient or Medieval)                  NP = Normative Philosophy
H-II = History of Western PHL (Modern or 19th Century)        CE = Contemporary European Philosophy

Autumn

Winter

Spring

Contemporary French Philosophy

Tina Chanter

 

M 5:45-9:00

Plato II

Sean Kirkland

 

M 5:45-9:00

Critical Race Theory

Emmanuel Eze

 

M 5:45-9:00

Being and the Political Event: Arendt, Agamben, Badiou, I

Peg Birmingham

 

T 2:15-5:30

Foucault

Darrell Moore

 

W 5:45-9:00

 

Philosophy of History in German Idealism

Kevin Thompson

 

T 2:15-5:30

 

Moral Agency

Mollie Painter-Morland

 

T 5:45-9:00

Topics in Continental Philosophy

Michael Naas

 

T 2:15-5:30

Aquinas

Richard Lee

 

T 5:45-9:00

Plato I

Sean Kirkland

 

W 5:45-9:00

 

Being and the Political Event: Arendt, Agamben, Badiou, II

Peg Birmingham

 

W 2:15-5:30

Badiou

William Martin

 

W 5:45-9:00

Nature in German Romanticism And Ideal

Elizabeth Milan-Zaibert

 

TH 2:15-5:30

 

Topics in Continental Philosophy: Techne & Technicity I

Will McNeill

 

TH 2:15-5:30

Topics in Continental Philosophy: Techne & Technicity II

Will McNeill

 

TH 2:15-5:30

Ricouer on Selfhood

David Pellauer

 

TH 5:45-9:00

Nietzsche: The Life

David Krell

 

T 5:45-9:00

Nietzsche: The Work

David Krell

 

M 5:45-9:00

 

 

Topics in Continental Philosophy:: Heidegger, Hermeneutics, Religion

Ben Vedder

 

TH 5:45-9:00

Stream Topic
2005–2006

 Autumn (sec 101)

 Winter (sec 201)

 Spring (sec 301)

Time and Memory

Aristotle

Sean Kirkland
Wed. 5:45–9:00

Heidegger

Will McNeill
Wed. 2:15–5:30

Ricouer

David Pellauer
Mon. 5:45–9:00

Politics Violence
Deception:
Arendt/Derrida

Derrida

Michael Naas
Thu. 5:45–9:00

Derrida/Arendt

Elizabeth Rottenberg
Wed. 5:45–9:00

Arendt

Peg Birmingham
Thu. 2:15–5:30

Aesthetics and
Feminist Theory

Aesthetics


Darrell Moore

Mon. 5:45–9:00

Kristeva, Art, and Abjection

Tina Chanter
Thu. 5:45–9:00

Postcolonial Feminism

Namita Goswami
Wed. 5:45–9:00

Early Modern
and Kant

Suarez


Rick Lee

Mon. 5:45–9:00

Spinoza


Frank Perkins

Mon. 5:45–9:00

Kant: Critique of
Judgment

Avery Goldman
Tue. 2:15–5:30

German Idealism

Hegel I:
Science of Logic

Kevin Thompson
Tue. 2:15–5:30

Hegel II:
Science of Logic

Kevin Thompson
Tue. 2:15–5:30

Marx: Capital


Bill Martin

Thu. 5:45–9:00

Stream Topic
2004–2005

 Autumn (sec 101)

 Winter (sec 201)

 Spring (sec 301)

Ancient Philosophy

Plato: Timaeus I

Michael Naas
Tue. 5:45–9:00

Plato: Timaeus II

Michael Naas
Mon. 5:45–9:00

Aristotle: Metaphysics

Sean Kirkland
Tue. 5:45–9:00

Modern Philosophy

Hume: Treatise on Human Nature

Peg Birmingham
Thu. 2:15–5:30

Kant: Critique of Pure Reason I

Avery Goldman
Thu. 2:15–5:30

Kant: Critique of
Pure Reason
II

Avery Goldman
Thu. 2:15–5:30

Hegel and the Frankfurt School

Adorno and the Frankfurt School I

Rick Lee
Mon. 5:45–9:00

Adorno and the Frankfurt School II

Rick Lee
Tue. 5:45–9:00

Hegel:
Philosophy of Right

Kevin Thompson
Tue. 2:15–5:30

German and French Nietzsche

Heidegger/
Nietzsche I

Will McNeill
Wed. 2:15–5:30

Heidegger/
Nietzsche II

Will McNeill
Wed. 2:15–5:30

The French Nietzsche


Elizabeth Rottenberg

Mon. 5:45–9:00

Social/
Political Philosophy

Locke: Second Treatise on Government


Darrell Moore

Wed. 5:45–9:00

Smith: Wealth of Nations and other writings


Patricia Werhane

Wed. 5:45–9:00

Cosmopolitanism: Historical and Contemporary Perspectives

Jason Hill
Wed. 5:45–9:00


    ​​